Welcome to the 2011 For The People BPA PBeM Tournament Page

Other March 28, 2015 0
Welcome to the 2011 For The People BPA PBeM Tournament Page

By Tom Thornsen

These games were completed by 4 May 2013

Don Chappell was the Game Master.
Tom Thornsen and Michael Mitchell served as assistant GMs
Tom Thornsen administered this web page and report game results for AREA rating.

This page was last updated Wednesday October 30, 2013

The official Tournament Rules are available here.

Looking for the 2013-2014 tournament page?  It has a new home which can be found here.

 

 

Round 1 games   Round 2 games   Round 3 games 2003-4 For the People tournament results 2005-7 For the People tournament results
  Round 4 games  Standings 2008-9 For the People tournament results 2009-10 For the People tournament results

 

Top 6 finishers of the 2011 Tournament!

1st place to Sean Dolbee 

Sean will receive two (2) games courtesy of GMT games as the Grand Prize

2nd is James Pei – 3rd is Jeff Donald – 4th is Gary Kirk – 5th is David Doctor – 6th is Jean Dirion

First Level Consolation Prizes: 1 Game provided courtesy of GMT Games to the remaining players in the finals of both brackets: James Pei, Michael Mitchell and Nick Pei 

Second Level  Consolation Prizes: A book on an American Civil War topic provided by the Game Master: Jeff Donald, Gary Kirk, Tim Tow and  Alberto Molina

Championship Bracket

Consolation Bracket

1

Jean L. Dirion – 84

1

Nick Pei

Fall 1862

James Pei

Nick Pei – 50

2

James Pei – 110

2

Grant LaDue

Summer 1862

James Pei – 37

Summer 1863

Nick Pei – 0

3

Tom Thornsen – 34

3

Steve Likevich

Summer 1864

Jeff Donald

Tim Tow – 19

4

Jeff Donald – 69

4

Tim Tow

Spring 1862

Sean Dolbee

Summer 1863

Michael Mitchell

5

*Gary Kirk

5

Alberto Molina – 85

Spring 1864

Gary Kirk

Spring 1864

Alberto Molina – 33

6

Doug Pratto

6

Mike Kunin – 6

Spring 1863

Sean Dolbee – 84

Spring 1864

Michael Mitchell – 85

7

Sean Dolbee – 99

7

Michael Mitchell – 104

Spring 1864

Sean Dolbee

Summer 1863

Michael Mitchell – 54

8

David Dockter – 6

Jeff Donald – 89

8

Mike Pacheco – 39

Spring 1863

Jeff Donald

Gary Kirk – 66

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Championship

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

Tournament Qualifications

  • Must be a member of the BPA Associate Member for 2011 to join this tournament.
  • Must have an email account.
  • Must have world wide web access.
  • Must own a ‘hard copy’ of the game. Please note that this tournament will use the 2006 rules with all options posted by Mark Herman at For The People Official Website

Start Dates and Format:

  • This tournament started on May 30th, 2011
  • The Campaign game will be the scenario used for all games in this tournament.  All optional rules ARE IN EFFECT for this tournament.  This includes Optional Cavalry Replacement (following rule 5.55), Special General Capabilities for McClellan, Van Dorn, Forrest and Sheridan (rule 5.67) and the Operations Queue (rule 19).
  • All players will play three rounds in Swiss Elimination Format.  Opponents and sides will be determined by the GM . For round 1 the GM will initially assign opponents and sides randomly, but players with BPA Laurels in For the People will not be paired against each other.  In subsequent matches all pairings will be assigned randomly based on record.  The GM reserves the option to add a 4th round if required to establish the 8 Quarterfinalists.
  • After three rounds eight players will advance to a single elimination round format.  All undefeated players will advance with any unfilled position filled at random from players that have played in the previous rounds with one  loss.  This single elimination bracket will be seeded by BPA Laurel totals of the eight Quarterfinalists on the date the bracket is created.
  • All games must be played using ACTS. The GM will be the game owner & moderator for each game.
  • Any player demonstrating a lack of Sportsmanship standards as encouraged by the BPA may be dropped from the tournament without warning at the sole discretion of the GM.
  • For AREA rating purposes, let Tom know if the two of you have played For the People previous to this game.

Time limits: 

  • Games must be completed by the 120th day after the GM opens the game on ACTS. Any games unresolved at that point will be adjudicated by the GM. The GM will award the victory to the player least responsible for the game being incomplete. The situation on the game board will not be considered in adjudication. Unfortunate personal events, regardless of their tragic nature, will not be considered in adjudication.
  • If ACTS fails during the tournament, those days will not be counted against the 120 day time limit. The GM will post a notice of the closing day of the current round in each game on ACTS.

Error Handling

  • Player A makes an illegal move(s), attack(s), etc.
  • Player B can accept the move as is without changes, or declining this, …
  • Player A must redo the entire move. Once additional cards have been played the error stands, so pay attention.

Rule disputes

  • Refer to the Detailed Tournament Rules, found here.
  • E-mail all inquiries, regardless of nature, to the GM at: don.chappell.74@gmail.com. Include the text: “Tournament Question” in the subject line. 
  • If the GM does not respond within 24 hours, immediately forward a copy of the original inquiry to AGM Michael Mitchell at: mgm100@bellsouth.net
  • If Michael does not respond within the second 24 hour period, forward the e-mail to AGM Tom Thornsen at: Bjorn2WOK@aol.com
  • Following this sequence is important so that the GM / AGMs do not inadvertently contradict each other and cause greater confusion.

Reporting Results

 

  • The winning player reports the victory by sending an e-mail to the GM and both Assistant GMs. The losing player must be copied on this e-mail. In addition to reporting the fact of the victory, the following statistical information is required. Please use the following format.

 

  • ACTS Game Name:
  • USA Player Name:
  • CSA Player Name:
  • Winning Player:
  • Winning Side:
  • Type of Victory*:
  • Turn Game Ended:
  • USA Strategic Will:
  • CSA Strategic Will:
  • Blockade Level:
  • Amphibious Assualt Modifier:
  • USA SPs Remaining:
  • CSA SPs Remaining:

* Characterize the Type of Victory as one of the following:

  • Strategic Will (including a GT-12 loss by the Union)
  • End of Game Victory
  • Concession (Personal Reasons)
  • Concession (Hopeless Game Situation)

Additionally, please append to your report any interesting information such as unusual card sequences, loss of key leaders, particularly interesting plays, etc.

Other stuff:

  • PDF file of the card text that includes the cards added in 2006 can be found here.
  • AREA ratings page for For the People can be found here.

30 April 2012 – We will be playing at least one additional Swiss round ( A fourth round) before the tournament proceeds to the Single Elimination rounds.  This additional Swiss round should get us to four (or possibly three) players who are undefeated and decrease the pool of players with a single loss from currently 16 to about 9 (depending on drops and specific results). That would give players with only one loss a roughly 50-50 chance of making the elimination rounds by random draw. Even a 40% chance of selection is much more in keeping with the original intent than the 7% chance which the current situation yields. I do not anticipate having a fifth Swiss round, but I choose to keep the option open if the exigencies of fate require it; tho at the moment I cannot imagine what those might be.

Don Chappell – Game Master

Top Qualifiers from the four rounds of Swiss elimination play

 

Name Record
James Pei 4-0 3-0 1-0
David Dockter 4-0 2-0 2-0
Gary Kirk 4-0 2-0 2-0
Doug Pratto  3-1 2-1 1-0
Michael Mitchell 3-1 3-0 0-1
Alberto Molina 3-1 3-0 0-1
Grant LaDue 3-1 1-1 2-0
Tom Thornsen 3-1 2-0 1-1
Sean Dolbee 3-1 1-0 2-1
Tim Tow 3-1 1-0 2-1
Jean Louis Dirion 3-1 1-0 2-1
Mike Kunin 3-1 1-0 2-1
Nick Pei 3-1 2-0 1-1
Jeff Donald 3-1 1-0 2-1
Steve Likevich 3-1 3-1
Mike Pacheco 3-1 1-1 2-0

 

Note: Game numbers marked with an ‘*’ were adjudicated by the GM when the time expired.  Victor is the side that delayed the game the least.

Round 4 games started on 26 May 2012 and must be completed by 28 September 2012

 

Game

USA Player CSA Player Final SW
USA/CSA
Final Turn Victor
4-1 Gary Kirk Nick Pei 24 / 17 Summer 1864
4-2 David Dockter Michael Mitchel 90 / 38 Fall 1863
4-3 James Pei Alberto Molina 75 / 42 Summer 1863
4-4 Doug Pratto Jeff Donald 92 / 33 Fall 1864
4-5 Grant LaDue Michael Ussery 130 / 16 Fall 1863
4-6 Jean Louis Dirion Tim Miller 112 / 0 Summer 1864
4-7 Peter Corrigan Tom Thornsen 59 / 119 Spring 1863
4-8* Mike Pacheco George Young 88 / 82 Summer 1863
4-9 Steve Likevich Mustafa Corapci 89 / 0 Summer 1864
4-10 Jon Gautier Sean Dolbee 50 / 120 Spring 1862
4-11 Johannes Schafer Tim Tow 47 / 95 Spring 1863
4-12 Bill Peeck Mike Kunin 38 / 21 Spring 1865

 

 

Round 3 games started on 4 February 2012 and must be completed by 25 May 2012

 

Game USA Player CSA Player Final SW
USA/CSA
Final Turn Victor
3-1 Nick Pei Jeff Donald 100 / 33 Fall 1863
3-2 Michael Mitchel Tim Miller 97 / 4 Spring 1864
3-3 Gary Kirk Tim Tow 112 / 0 Fall 1864
3-4 Alberto Molina Michael Ussery 101 / 2 Summer 1864
3-5 Steve Likevich David Dockter 76 / 92 Spring 1862
3-6 Doug Pratto Jean Louis Dirion 66 / 4 Summer 1864
3-7 James Pei Michael Harvath 84 / 32 Summer 1862
3-8 Peter Corrigan Richard Shay 118 / 107 Fall 1861
3-9 Jon Gautier Philip Watkins 57 / 0 Spring 1865
3-10 Craig Allen Grant LaDue 78 / 102 Summer 1863
3-11 Tom Drueding Sean Dolbee 93 / 97 Summer 1862
3-12 Tom Thornsen Domenico Licheri 89 / 1 Spring 1865
3-13 Dennis Nicholson Johannes Schafer 47 / 94 Fall 1862
3-14 George Young Randy Monk 94 / 41 Summer 1863
3-15 Paul Risner Mike Kunin 52 / 107 Spring 1864
3-16 Bill Peeck Mustafa Corapci 30 / 119 Fall 1862
3-17* Tom Willcockson Mike Pacheco 92 / 32 Spring 1863
3-18 Guy Glirbas Henry Russell 128 / 4 Spring 1865
3-19 Andre Heller Harry Theodore 103 / 94 Fall 1861

 

* 3-17 was recorded as a tournament victory for Mike Pacheco on time in the Spring of 1863 when time expired for round 3.
The game was played to completion and was a USA victory in the Fall of 1863 as CSA SW fell to 0.

Round 2 games started on 3 October 2011 and must be completed by 1 February 2011

 

Game USA Player CSA Player Final SW
USA/CSA
Final Turn Victor
2-1 Mike Pacheco Nick Pei 68 / 131 Spring 1862
2-2 Steve Likevich Hank Burkhalter 98 / 69 Fall 1861
2-3 Michael Mitchel Domenico Licheri 47 / 0 Fall 1864
2-4* James Pei Mike Kunin 99 / 74 Summer 1862
2-5 Tom Drueding Tim Miller 60 / 64 Fall 1862
2-6 Michael Ussery Dennis Nicholson 75 / 40 Spring 1864
2-7 Craig Allen Jean Louis Dirion 37 / 94 Summer 1862
2-8 Richard Shay Gary Kirk 64 / 137 Spring 1863
2-9 Tim Tow George Young 112 / 60 Summer 1862
2-10 Doug Pratto Peter Corrigan 84 / 0 Fall 1864
2-11 Paul Risner David Dockter 67 / 140 Spring 1862
2-12 Alberto Molina Bill Peeck 117 / 8 Fall 1863
2-13 Jeff Donald Don Chappell 90 / 0 Fall 1864
2-14 Xavi Garriga Grant LaDue 67 / 102 Fall 1861
2-15 Andre Heller Michael Harvath 44 / 116 Spring 1862
2-16* K. Wayne Tiernan Larry Meyers 97 / 88 Fall 1862
2-17 Jon Gautier Paul Van Etten 94 / 67 Fall 1862
2-18 Tom Willcockson Gilbert Collins 119 /93 Summer 1862
2-19 Randy Monk Miguel Anton 87 / 84 Summer 1862
2-20 Mustafa Corapci Harry Theodore 119 / 80 Fall 1861
2-21 Johannes Schafer Guy Glirbas 99 / 39 Fall 1863
2-22 Tom Thornsen Mike Lembke 121 / 74 Spring 1862
2-23 Philip Watkins Henry Russell 101 / 0 Spring 1865
2-24* Sean Dolbee Tom Zombek 104 / 84 Summer 1862

 

 

 

Round 1 games started on 30 May 2011 and must be completed by 27 September 2011

Game USA Player CSA Player Final SW
USA/CSA
Final Turn Victor
1-1 Mike Lembke James Pei 91 / 111 Spring 1862
1-2 David Dockter Michael Harvath 107 / 0 Summer 1864
1-3 Michael Mitchel Randy Monk 103 / 18 Summer 1863
1-4 Nick Pei Johannes Schafer 115 / 52 Spring 1862
1-5* James Terry Tim Miller 67 /108 Spring 1863
1-6 Alberto Molina Tom Thornsen 25 / 0 Spring 1864
1-7 Hank Burkhalter Xavi Garriga 114 / 53 Spring 1863
1-8 Tom Drueding Tom Zombek 110 / 34 Spring 1863
1-9 Michael Ussery Gilbert Collins 101 / 26 Fall 1863
1-10 Sean Dolbee George Young 103 / 92 Spring 1862
1-11 Bill Peeck Henry Russell 127 / 78 Spring 1862
1-12 Jon Gautier Gary Kirk 85 / 14 Spring 1865
1-13 Steve Likevich Harry Theodore 101 / 92 Summer 1861
1-14* Peter Corrigan Jeff Miller 111 / 79 Summer 1862
1-15 Miguel Anton Jean Louis Dirion 53 / 120 Summer 1863
1-16 Andy Waller Mike Pacheco 99 / 93 Spring 1862
1-17 K. Wayne Tiernan Doug Pratto 60 / 117 Spring 1862
1-18 Dave Rubin Paul Van Etten 98 / 90 Fall 1861
1-19 Paul Risner Larry Meyers 101 / 1 Summer 1863
1-20* Grant LaDue Domenico Licheri 77 / 50 Summer 1864
1-21 Mustafa Corapci Jeff Donald 78 / 4 Spring 1865
1-22 Tom Willcockson Tim Tow 104 / 111 Summer 1862
1-23 Philip Watkins Richard Shay 61 / 97 Summer 1862
1-24 Mike Kunin Guy Glirbas 109 / 11 Spring 1864
1-25 Dennis Nicholson Ken Gutermuth 126 / 60 Spring 1862
1-26* Craig Allen Andre Heller 66 / 62 Fall 1863

 

Leave A Response »